Cast Lists

  • For all Royal Exchange cast lists since 2001, please click links below (pdf format, reverse date order).

Jubilee adapted from the Derek Jarman film by Chris Goode

Parliament Square by James Fritz

Our Town by Thornton Wilder

Cosmic Scallies by Jackie Hagan

Fatherland CO-CREATED BY SCOTT GRAHAM, KARL HYDE & SIMON STEPHENS

Persuasion adapted from Jane Austen by Jeff James & James Yeatman

How My Light Is Spent by Alan Harris

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

The House Of Bernarda Alba  by Federico Garcia Lorca. Adapted by Jo Clifford.

Sweet Charity book by Neil Simon, Music by Cy Coleman, Lyrics by Dorothy Fields

Breaking The Code by Hugh Whitemore

Wish List by Katherine Soper

A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams.

The Mighty Walzer by Howard Jacobson, adapted by Simon Bent. 

The Night Watch by Sarah Waters, adapted by Hattie Naylor

Bird by Katherine Chandler

King Lear by William Shakespeare

Wit by Margaret Edson

Into The Woods by Stephen Sondheim

Britannia Waves The Rules by Gareth Farr

The Crucible by Arthur Miller

So Here We Are by Luke Norris. A co-production with High Tide Festival

The Skriker by Caryl Churchill. A co-production with Manchester International Festival

The Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley

Anna Karenina adapted by Jo Clifford. A co-production with West Yorks Playhouse

The Rolling Stone by Chris Urch. A co-production with West Yorkshire Playhouse

Yen by Anna Jordan

Scuttlers by Rona Munro

Little Shop Of Horrors by Howard Ashman & Alan Menken

Crocodiles by Lee Mattinson

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams

Hamlet by William Shakespeare

Around The World In Eighty Days by Laura Eason, adapted from the novel by Jules Verne. A co-production with The New Vic Theatre

Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall

The Last Days Of Troy by Simon Armitage and Britannia Waves The Rules by Gareth Farr

Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare

Orlando by Virginia Woolf, adapted by Sarah Ruhl

Blindsided by Simon Stephens

That Day We Sang by Victoria Wood

Sweeney Todd by Stephen Sondheim

All My Sons by Arthur Miller

There Has (Possibly) Been An Incident by Chris Thorpe

Too Clever By Half by Alexander Ostrovsky (adapted Rodney Ackland)

The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter

A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen (adapted Bryony Lavery)

Cannibals by Rory Mullarky

Brilliant Adventures by Alistair McDowall

Three Birds by Janice Okoh

To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee

The Accrington Pals by Peter Whelan

Rats' Tales by Carol Ann Duffy & Melly Still

Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams

The Country Wife by William Wycherley

Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde

Miss Julie by Strindberg (adapted David Eldridge)

Saturday Night And Sunday Morning by Alan Sillitoe (adapted Matthew Dunster)

The Gatekeeper by Chloe Moss

Two by Jim Cartwright

You Can't Take It With You by Kaufman & Hart

Beautiful Thing by Jonathan Harvey

Good by C P Taylor

Edward II by Christopher Marlowe

As You Like It by William Shakespeare

Powder Monkey (2nd cast) by Amanda Dalton

A View From The Bridge by Arthur Miller

5 @ 50 by Brad Fraser

Private Lives by Noel Coward

Winterlong by Andrew Sheridan

Mogadishu by Vivienne Franzmann

Zack by Harold Brighouse

The Bacchae by Euripides (adapted Mike Poulton)

The Lady From The Sea by Henrik Ibsen

Doctor Faustus by Christopher Marlowe

Charley's Aunt by Brandon Thomas

Powder Monkey (1st cast) by Amanda Dalton

Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw

The Comedy Of Errors by William Shakespeare

Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell (adapted Matthew Dunster)

Salt by Fiona Peek

A Raisin In The Sun by Lorraine Hansberry

Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward

The Entertainer by John Osborne

Punk Rock by Simon Stephens

Punk Rock touring cast

The Miser by Moliere (adapted Murray/Cogo-Fawcett)

Dr. Korczak's Example by David Greig

Everybody Loves A Winner by Neil Bartlett

Haunted by Edna O'Brien

Widowers' Houses by George Bernard Shaw

Macbeth by Shakespeare

Palace Of The End by Judith Thompson (Studio)

True Love Lies by Brad Fraser

See How They Run by Philip King

A Taste Of Honey by Shelagh Delaney

Antigone by Sophocles

You Can See The Hills by Matthew Dunster (Studio)

Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov

Hay Fever by Noel Coward

Dr Korczak's Example (09) by David Greig (Studio)

The Revenger's Tragedy by Thomas Middleton

The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams

Jonah And Otto by Robert Holman (Studio)

The Children's Hour by Lillian Hellman

The Cracks In My Skin by Phil Porter (Studio)

Roots by Arnold Wesker

An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde

A Conversation by David Williamson

Strawgirl/The AdoptionPapers by Jackie Kay (Studio)

The Flags (2007) by Bridget O'Connor

Henry V by Shakespeare

Pretend You Have Big Buildings by Ben Musgrave

Monster by Duncan MacMillan (Studio)

The Tempest by Shakespeare

The Triumph Of Love by Marivaux

Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee

Things Of Dry Hours by Naomi Wallace (Studio)

The Vortex by Noel Coward

Cyrano De Bergerac by Edmond Rostand

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom by August Wilson

Love And Money by Dennis Kelly (Studio)

Mary Barton by Elizabeth Gaskel Adted Rona Monro

Mirandolina by Carlo Goldoni

She Stoops To Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith

Pomegranate by Linda Marshall-Griffiths (Studio)

Separate Tables by Terence Rattigan

The Flags (2006) by Bridget O'Connor (Studio)

A Whistle In The Dark by Tom Murphy

What Every Woman Knows by J.M.Barrie

Harvey by Mary Chase

Christmas Is Miles Away by Chloe Moss (Studio)

All The Ordinary Angels by Nick Leather



I'm still updating this part of the site (2002-2005) and I hope to have all the rest of the cast lists up here very soon....


The Fall Guy - adapted from Le Dindon by Georges Feydeau

Eliza's House by Brendan Murray (Studio)

LOOT by Joe Orton    

LES BLANCS By Lorraine Hansberry    

The Taming Of The Shrew by William Shakespeare

A Moon For The Misbegotten by Eugene O’Neill

for everything before January 2001 please click this link to an external webpage.